Privacy policy

Personal Information may be submitted by you on the Select Racing Club website, such as when registering or when using the website. This information may include:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services. Such information will relate to credit/debit card and/or bank account, name, address, contact details and date of birth. Credit/debit card information will be processed through a secure site such as PAYPAL.

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us including credit/debit card information and/or bank account, name, address, contact details and date of birth. Credit/debit card information will be processed through a secure site such as PAYPAL.

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or any online and offline competitions.

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us, such as raceday photographs and forum posts.

The Select Racing Club will process your Personal Information to administer your account (including the sending of statements and invoices, the collecting of payments and dealing with enquiries or complaints made by or about you), maintain our accounts and records, monitor website usage levels and the quality of the service we provide and to inform you, from time to time, about products and services that we consider may interest you. Where required by law, your Personal Information may also be disclosed to an applicable governmental, regulatory, or enforcement authority.

By providing your Personal Information and registering with us or logging on with us when you enter our website, you explicitly consent to the Group processing and disclosing your Personal Information for the purposes, and otherwise in the manner, set out on this page, or as otherwise provided in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your Personal Information. We will store all the Personal Information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology. Data transmission over the internet is however inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

If you wish to qualify, vary, modify or limit your consent in relation to marketing communications or in circumstances where any processing of your data is likely to cause damage or distress or such other circumstances as the law allows then you may do so in accordance with Part II of the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) by notifying us in writing.

Our contact details are located in the Contact us pages of our website.

You may at any time request a copy of your Personal Information held by the Group in accordance with subject access rules in the Data Protection Act 1998.

 “SRC offers a brilliant racehorse ownership experience…my tip is to join today!”

Luke Harvey, Attheraces Presenter
Real Time Analytics